My Classroom

Ahoy, mates! Please sail along with the ship's crew and enjoy pictures from my "neon nautical" classroom theme.





I adore all the nautical decor I was able to find at Home Goods, Hobby Lobby, Kirklands, Joann Fabrics, and Michaels this year! 


I am SO in love with bright colored painter's tape by Scotch and magnetic borders from CM School Supply. 


I wish the camera would do this board justice. I have a super adorable whale fabric that I picked up from Joann Fabrics to make my Math Calendar area. The sparkly waves border puts me in a SUPER cheery mood!


A.R & Data Wall


ELA Focus Wall. So happy I was able to find these chair pouffs from Target (on clearance too)!


My first year where I didn't label and categorize my classroom library books by genre and AR levels. Changing schools is a BIG task. Ain't nobody got time for that (at least this school year...no!)


Again...wish the fabric would show up more clearly. It is filled with cute anchor designs. Can you see my sister's arm? HAHAHA!!!


Not nautical at all, but I gotta represent! ;)


Best invention ever! Now my line leader and caboose, along with the rest of the students, won't push and shove one another when trying to find their spots in line.



I love my Anchor lamp and desk organizer set!


I haven't made a sign for this yet, but it is where I will hang my students' "no name" papers. They have until the end of the day to claim it, or "no name, no credit".


Hope King can do NO wrong! I heart all her decor sets. I used the Jungle one for 5 years. I am loving her "Gone Coastal" set. 


My ├╝ber awesome friend made me the class status magnetic board on the left. To the right, I have the homework club magnetic board. I need to work on making a sign for it still. The bucket in the middle is where all the kids who are out of the homework club place their numbered Melonheadz magnet (the shame).


Do you like my Pinterest inspired project? I made a mini poster chart stand for my small group area out of PVC pipes that I got from Home Depot. Btw...Home Depot loves teachers! Just saying'!!!


My other Pinterest inspired project. I have seen these all over Pinterest for the last year. I was finally able to do it. I am SO over the moon about the cute whale fabrics and how well they matched the crate boxes.


Honestly, when I made these I had no idea what I would be using it for. My sister told me it would be "cool' to have chalkboard paper for students. Now that I am teaching a 2/3 Combo class, I will have 2nd graders show me their thinking on one side, and the 3rd graders on the other side.




Another project I saw on Pinterest. I still need to get 2 yard rulers and staple it to keep the butcher paper in half. Again, one 2nd grade side and one 3rd grade side!


I hope you enjoyed your cruise around my classroom! 

2 comments:

  1. Hi Kristin! Welcome to the blogging world! It's a great community ! Your classroom is adorable! I love nautical! Have a great school year!:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Jessica! Thank you for the warm welcome! I'm not gonna lie, it was a bit intimidating making the jump from reader to blogger. I love how you incorporate fashion in your blog!!! Have fun with your little ones this school year too =) P.S--> TK and K teachers are angels I tell ya!

      Delete